Warning: 529 Accounts May Be Subject to NJ Inheritance Tax

, New Jersey Law Journal

   | 0 Comments

Despite the prevailing wisdom that Section 529 accounts are not included in a decedent's taxable estate, the N.J. Division of Taxation has begun taking the position that at least in certain cases they are included.

This premium content is reserved for New Jersey Law Journal subscribers.

Continue reading by getting started with a subscription.

Already a subscriber? Log in now

What's being said

Comments are not moderated. To report offensive comments, click here.

Preparing comment abuse report for Article #1202789447976

Thank you!

This article's comments will be reviewed.